Almond oil soaks in quickly and is a powerful moisturizer, so it can be used on the face or body. You can apply it straight, or mix it with essential oils to get its benefits. As a skin-smoothing topical treatment, almond oil traces it roots all the way back to ancient China, Ayurvedic practitioners and Greco-Persian schools of medicine. Fast-forward to modern times, and you'll find that beauty aficionados still rely on almond oil -- an all-natural and sustainable resource -- to maintain soft, even and supple skin. 4. Almond oil. Oleum amygdalae is prepared from a variety of almonds and is a glyceryl oleate, with a slight odour and a nutty taste. It is almost insoluble in alcohol but readily soluble in chloroform or ether and it is used a substitute for olive oil as it exhibits similar carrier properties.8, 9, 10 Sweet almond oil is obtained from the dried kernel of the plant.